History of The Black Guerilla Family Prison Gang

A Security Threat Group - STG

Prison Gang Name: Black Guerilla Family

Other Names: BGF  

Origin and history: The Black Guerilla Family prison gang was founded in 1966 in the California prison system by former Black Panther member, George Jackson. Originally, the Black Guerilla Family prison gang, also known as the BGF,  was called the Black Family or the Black Vanguard, and it also had links to the "Black Mafia." Some were former members of the Black Liberation Army, ۩ Symbionese Liberation Army, and Weatherman Underground organization. C:\Zips\Mike's Pictures\Work photos\bgf1.jpg

Ideology/Philosophy: The BGF is the most "politically" oriented of the major prison gangs. It was formed as a Marxist/Maoist/Leninist revolutionary organization with stated goals to eradicate racism, struggle to maintain dignity in prison, and overthrow the U.S. Government.

Membership Characteristics: Members are African-American. Black inmates - though small in number, the Black Guerilla Family has a very strict death oath which requires a life pledge of loyalty to the gang.

Leadership/Organizational Structure: The gang is organized along paramilitary line, with a Central Committee, a "Supreme Leader," and military ranks.

Geographic Locations: Nationwide, in both state and federal corrections systems, but primarily on the East and West Coasts. In the State of Maryland, the Black Guerrilla Family gang  has spread to the streets of Baltimore and has become a threat to both the Black and White community.

Associated Organizations: Other black gangs; La Nuestra Familia; Black Liberation Army; Symbionese Liberation Army; Weather Underground, United Blood Nation, El Rukns.  Recently, membership has grown due to new alignments with the 415's or 415 KUMI, Crips, Bloods, and Black Gangster Disciples

Antagonistic Organizations: Aryan Brotherhood; Texas Syndicate; Aryan Brotherhood of Texas; Mexican Mafia

Propensity for Disruptive Behavior: The antigovernment, anti-official mentality promoted by the group poses a serious threat to corrections and law enforcement personnel who represent the government and the law.

2-7-6 Represents the 2nd, 7th and 6th letters of the alphabet - BGF

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

A Serious Threat To The State of Maryland Department of Corrections and The Communities

What happens when gangs take control

 

Maryland, like all other U.S. penal systems, has prisons gangs and these prison gangs have strong ties to street gangs as well as outside non-gang members who are willing to assist inmates on the inside with their criminal  behavior which includes extortion, contract assaults and murder, drugs, sex, and more. 

For several years, extensive criminal investigations into the gangs and staff within the Maryland DOC have been conducted and numerous persons have been indicted and convicted.  These indictments and convictions are centered around the prison gang known as the Black Guerrilla Family - BGF.  The BGF formed in the California prison system about 1966 and is known as one of the five traditional prison gangs. It's founder, George Jackson, was a former member of the Black Panthers.  The original stated goals were to eradicate racism, struggle to maintain dignity in prison, and overthrow the U.S. Government.

Unfortunately for the State of Maryland, it appears that the BGF has supporters who are willing to help at any cost.  Some of this assistance may be through ignorance or naïveté, but It is still against the law to participate in a criminal enterprise. 

Too many Maryland Correctional Officers have been investigated, indicted and convicted in the courts.  The convictions include smuggling contraband into various corrections facilities for cash and other favors.  The contraband has consisted mostly of drugs (heroin and marijuana) tobacco and cellular phones.

It appears that the problems with staff and others who insist on assisting the BGF is no small problem and investigations will continue. 

To learn more about this problem and what is happening in Baltimore, and other parts of Maryland, read the many articles below written by Van Smith, an investigative reporter.

 

 
BGF - 2010
 
Correctional Staff Corruption: State of Maryland; Baltimore

On May 7, 2010, Van Smith, the author of the above articles, contacted me and we spent the better part of an hour on the phone discussing this gang/correctional officer problem in the Maryland system.  The article below is the result of Mr. Smith's work with a minor contribution from me.

Follow-up reports

Mr. Smith continues to report on the gang and the corruption

Black Guerilla Family Symbols

 

   

 

 

 

 


Robert Walker
 

This page was last updated on 03/13/2014

free search engine website submission top optimization  

  Increase your website traffic with Attracta.com

[return to top]


 

Site Design by Matschca Design, Inc.
All Original Content Copyright 1999-2014 Robert Walker