History of The BLACK GUERILLA FAMILY PRISON GANG

Prison Gang Name: Black Guerilla Family

Other Names: BGF

Origin and history: The Black Guerilla Family prison gang was founded in 1966 in the California prison system by former Black Panther member, George Jackson. Originally, the Black Guerilla Family prison gang, also known as the BGF,  was called the Black Family or the Black Vanguard, and it also had links to the "Black Mafia." Some were former members of the Black Liberation Army, ۩ Symbionese Liberation Army, and Weatherman Underground organization.

Ideology/Philosophy: The BGF is the most "politically" oriented of the major prison gangs. It was formed as a Marxist/Maoist/Leninist revolutionary organization with stated goals to eradicate racism, struggle to maintain dignity in prison, and overthrow the U.S. Government.

Membership Characteristics: Black inmates - though small in number, the Black Guerilla Family has a very strict death oath which requires a life pledge of loyalty to the gang.

Leadership/Organizational Structure: The gang is organized along paramilitary line, with a Central Committee, a "Supreme Leader," and military ranks.

Geographic Locations: Nationwide, but primarily on the East and West Coasts.

Associated Organizations: Other black gangs; La Nuestra Familia; Black Liberation Army; Symbionese Liberation Army; Weather Underground, United Blood Nation, El Rukns

Antagonistic Organizations: Aryan Brotherhoºd; Texas Syndicate; Aryan Brotherhood of Texas; Mexican Mafia

Propensity for Disruptive Behavior: The antigovernment, anti-official mentality promoted by the group poses a serious threat to corrections and law enforcement personnel who represent the government and the law.

2-7-6 Represents the 2nd, 7th and 6th letters of the alphabet - BGF

 

Source: Federal Bureau of Prisons

 

Gangs OR Us is proud to be sponsored by

PoliceOne.com - The one complete resource for Law Enforcement online.

You are also invited to visit the

PoliceOne.com Gang Page

Robert Walker
 

This page was last updated on 10/27/2013

free search engine website submission top optimization  

  Increase your website traffic with Attracta.com

[return to top]


 

Site Design by Matschca Design, Inc.
All Content Copyright 1999-2010
Robert Walker